Accident Cessna 150F N8019F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291589

Date:Sunday 3 December 2006
Time:15:56 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C150 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 150F
Owner/operator:Kenneth Lyman
Registration: N8019F
MSN: 15064119
Year of manufacture:1966
Total airframe hrs:4398 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Livermore Falls, Maine -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hampton , NH (7B3)
Destination airport:Livermore Falls, ME (B10)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During landing, the tailwheel-equipped airplane groundlooped on the turf runway, resulting in substantial damage. Examination of the airplane revealed no evidence of any preimpact mechanical anomalies.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing, which resulted in a groundloop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA040
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA040