Accident Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug N3129,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291593

Date:Saturday 2 December 2006
Time:11:30 LT
Type:Stits SA-6B Flut-R-Bug
Owner/operator:
Registration: N3129
MSN: 99583
Total airframe hrs:414 hours
Engine model:Continental A80
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Camerson, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Camerson, TX
Destination airport:Camerson, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
With the eventual goal of earning a sport pilot certificate, an ultralight pilot and a 1,141-hour flight instructor planned to conduct a familiarization training flight in an experimental, tandem seat airplane. During the take-off roll, with the ultralight pilot occupying the front seat and operating the controls, the airplane "ballooned." The ultralight pilot reduced engine power and performed a normal landing. During the second take-off from Runway 16 (a 3,200-foot long by 50-foot wide asphalt runway), "the airplane ballooned more than before" and the pilot elected to reduce the engine power and land. The ultralight pilot stated that "the flare did not fully develop and [the airplane] landed harder than usual." During the landing, the right main landing gear and the nose landing gear collapsed. In the Recommendation section of the NTSB Form 6120.1, (How could this accident have been prevented ?), the ultralight pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented " with the judicious use of throttle in the flare, or if I had carried more airspeed to compensate for the possible loss of a gusting headwind." The winds at the time of the accident were reported as variable at 8 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper landing flare and inadequate recovery from a bounced landing which resulted in a hard landing. A factor was the delayed remedial action by the flight instructor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA033
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA033