Accident Riley D-16A N119N,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291594

Date:Friday 1 December 2006
Time:14:15 LT
Type:Riley D-16A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N119N
MSN: TTN-51
Engine model:Lycoming O-340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Point Roberts, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Point Roberts, WA (1RL)
Destination airport:(1RL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff roll at about rotation speed, he felt the nose landing gear of the airplane "give way" and the airplane began to drift to the left. As he applied right rudder to correct the yaw, he felt "a continued collapse" of the nose landing gear and elected to abort the takeoff. The airplane's nose and both propellers struck the ground. Examination of photos provided by an insurance adjustor revealed that both engines were displaced down and to the right. The right engine firewall was torn from the engine nacelle, and the left engine firewall was buckled and distorted. Additionally, the photos revealed that the nose landing gear fork had broken into two pieces, which allowed the nose wheel to separate from the airplane, resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear. The pilot reported that "an aircraft structural engineer made the observation that my nose gear fork had an old hidden crack that could have contributed to the failure."

Probable Cause: the pre-existing crack in the nose wheel fork, which allowed separation of the nose wheel during the takeoff roll, resulting in collapse of the nose landing gear.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA032
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA032