Accident Aviat A-1B N74HP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291603

Date:Sunday 26 November 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1B
Owner/operator:Webfoot Aviation LLC
Registration: N74HP
MSN: NF0003
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Louis, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Louis, MO (1H0)
Destination airport:St Louis, MO
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during an aborted landing. The student pilot reported that he had returned from a cross country flight and then refueled and returned to the active runway to perform some touch and go landings. He reported that upon his final landing, the airplane touched down and veered to the right. He stated that he attempted to go-around and the right wheel made contact with the dirt adjacent to the runway turning the airplane sharply to the right. He reported that the left wingtip contacted the ground and he closed the throttle and the airplane came to a complete stop. The pilot did not report any malfunction of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during landing which resulted in the wing striking the ground during the inadvertent ground loop.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA030