Accident RotorWay Exec 90 N169JS,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291636

Date:Saturday 18 November 2006
Time:14:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic EXEC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
RotorWay Exec 90
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N169JS
MSN: SH-002
Total airframe hrs:173 hours
Engine model:Rotorway RW152
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Manchester, New Hampshire -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Destination airport:Nashua-Boire Field, NH (ASH/KASH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amatuer-built helicopter was about 45 minutes into its flight when the pilot heard a "pop," and saw a puff of blue smoke. He also noticed an odor of "burning" oil, and heard "crackling" in the engine compartment on the pilot's side of the helicopter. He selected a forced landing site and entered autorotation as the engine "sputtered" and stopped producing power. The helicopter touched down on an upslope with forward motion, then rolled over on to its side. A split engine oil suppy line was identified at the site, and examination revealed that beneath the torn fire sleeve and damaged outer braiding material, there was longitudinal cracking about 1 inch in length due to fatigue. Positioning of the oil line on the accident helicopter was different than a factory-assembled version that was examined, but because the helicopter was amateur built, there was no standard. Photographs of the oil line installation on the 23 year-old accident helicopter suggested the oil line was curved more tightly than the manufacturer's suggested minimum radius, and showed the oil line in close proximity to a source of high heat; the engine exhaust.

Probable Cause: An improperly installed oil line, which resulted in oil line fatigue failure and a subsequent loss of oil to the engine. A contributing factor was the sloping terrain at the forced landing site.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC07LA030
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC07LA030