Accident Jerald F. Huffman Rebel N4038W,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291643

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2006
Time:16:30 LT
Type:Jerald F. Huffman Rebel
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4038W
MSN: 065
Total airframe hrs:120 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wimauma, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wimauma, FL (FD77)
Destination airport:(FD77)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that as the airplane's tires touched the turf runway he felt an abnormal drag on the airplane, and before he could react the nose of the airplane went into the dirt and the airplane slowly nosed over. According to the pilot, he inadvertently placed his feet on the brakes during touchdown. Prior to the accident there were no mechanical failures or malfunctions to the airplane or any of its systems.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadvertent application of brakes during the landing flare touchdown which resulted in the airplane nosing over.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA016
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA016