Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-28-140 N2390T,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291645

Date:Tuesday 14 November 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Albert Phillips
Registration: N2390T
MSN: 28-7225068
Total airframe hrs:5218 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Caldwell, Idaho -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tonopah Airport, NV (TPH/KTPH)
Destination airport:Caldwell Industrial Airport, ID (KEUL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported the engine lost power due to fuel exhaustion while on short final to the destination airport. The accident occurred during the final leg of a 335 nautical mile VFR cross-country flight. The pilot stated that after losing power he initiated a forced landing to an open field approximately 1/4 mile short of the runway. The airplane encountered rough/uneven terrain during the landing sequence and sustained substantial damage to the wing assembly. The accident flight was the aircraft's second flight after being topped off with fuel. The first flight commenced on November 13, however, due to deteriorating weather conditions the pilot returned to the departure airport approximately 45 minutes after departure. The aircraft was not refueled prior to the accident flight. The pilot reported the flight took longer than expected due to higher than forecasted headwinds.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate in-flight planning by failing to refuel while en route which resulted in fuel exhaustion and loss of engine power while on approach to the airport. Rough/uneven terrain was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA017
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA017