Accident Bell 206B N59571,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291655

Date:Saturday 11 November 2006
Time:09:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B06 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 206B
Owner/operator:Rogers Helicopters Inc
Registration: N59571
MSN: 1455
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:10727 hours
Engine model:Allison 250-C20B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boulder City, Nevada -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Boulder City, NV
Destination airport:Boulder City, NV
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter rolled over after the pilot exited with the engine running and rotors turning to disconnect and move the auxiliary power unit (APU) to a secure location. The pilot left the helicopter running at 100 percent because he was charging the battery. The pilot's back was to the helicopter when he heard the engine sound change. He turned around, and saw the front skids lift off the ground. The helicopter started to move in a backwards direction, and rolled over and went down an embankment.

Probable Cause: the pilot's inadequate planning and decision in his failure to reduce the engine throttle to ground idle prior to exiting the helicopter.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA034
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA034