Accident Zenair CH 601 HD N143DT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291697

Date:Saturday 21 October 2006
Time:15:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH60 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Zenair CH 601 HD
Owner/operator:
Registration: N143DT
MSN: 6-5923
Total airframe hrs:552 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 UL
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:San Antonio, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Antonio, TX (8TA0)
Destination airport:San Antonio, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A 1,900-hour private pilot departed from a 3,000-foot long by 40-foot wide runway, in a single engine experimental airplane on a local flight. Immediately after takeoff, while the airplane was climbing through approximately 300 feet above the ground, the pilot reported experiencing a total loss of engine power. Due to the low altitude, the pilot was only able to make one attempt to restart the engine. The pilot reported that he was unable to start the engine. The airplane sustained structural damage during the forced landing. Fuel was present in the airplane's fuel tanks. After the airplane was recovered, the engine was inspected. The engine examination revealed the engine itself did not sustain any damage. A thumb compression test was conducted on each cylinder, fuel was present in both carburetor bowls, and the electric fuel pump operated and displaced fuel. The engine's electric starter was used to rotate the engine, and ignition spark was observed on each top cylinder sparkplug. No anomalies were found that could have prevented normal engine operation. The reason for the reported loss of engine power could not be determined. A review of the airplane's cockpit area revealed that no markings or labeling were associated with the fuel shutoff valve. A row of assorted electrical fuses were also found to be unmarked.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07LA010
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 7 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07LA010