Accident Cessna A188B N9176R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291698

Date:Saturday 21 October 2006
Time:15:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna A188B
Owner/operator:William James Brinkley
Registration: N9176R
MSN: 18802140T
Total airframe hrs:6184 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-570D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:New Bern, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:New Bern, NC (KPVT)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during the takeoff climb at about 100 to 150 feet above ground level the engine shut down. He rolled the airplane level, pushed the nose over, and attempted a landing in a turf field. The airplane struck the ground substantially damaging the airplane. The pilot egressed the airplane with assistance from witnesses. Examination of the airplane by an FAA Inspector found the landing gear, spray equipment, and the right wing separated from the airframe. Fuel was observed in both fuel tanks. Examination of the engine found the propeller separated from the engine crankshaft and the engine was seized due to impact damage. The engine was rotated 90-degrees within the engine mounts. Both magnetos and the fuel manifold were observed impact damaged. Oil was observed on the oil dipstick when it was removed. According to witnesses on the ground the engine was not running smoothly from the time of taxi through the takeoff and subsequent engine shut-down. The FAA Inspector further stated that the aircraft operator did not hold an FAA 14 CFR Part 137 Aerial Application Certificate at the time of the accident, as required by FAA regulation.

Probable Cause: Loss of engine power for undetermined reasons and the pilot's continued operation of the airplane with known deficiencies with the engine, which resulted in a forced landing and in-flight collision with the ground.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07LA012
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07LA012