Accident Aeronca 65-TAC N36687,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291719

Date:Thursday 12 October 2006
Time:21:00 LT
Type:Aeronca 65-TAC
Owner/operator:Donald Felps
Registration: N36687
MSN: L1141TA
Total airframe hrs:2520 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental A-65-8
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fredricksburg, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Sonora, TX
Destination airport:Fredricksburg, TX (T82)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,019-hour private pilot lost control of the tailwheel-equipped airplane after encountering a wind shift while landing on runway 14. The pilot reported that after checking the automated weather service station and windsock at the arrival airport, he attempted to land the single-engine airplane with a prevailing right crosswind on the dry 5,002-foot long asphalt runway. The pilot reported holding the control inputs to correct for the crosswind and suddenly encountering a wind shift from the left. The pilot indicated in the accident report (NTSB Form 6120.1), that after the main wheels touched down, the left wing lifted and the nose of the airplane turned left into the wind. The airplane then exited the left side of the 75-foot wide runway and initiated a ground loop on the wet grass adjacent to the runway. The fuselage of the airplane sustained structural damage and the pilot and passenger were not injured. The automated weather observation station on the field reported scattered skies with 10 miles visibility, with winds from 270 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for the existing wind conditions. A contributing factor was the prevailing crosswind.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW07CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW07CA013