Accident Piper PA-24-260 N8546P,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291720

Date:Thursday 12 October 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA24 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-24-260
Owner/operator:
Registration: N8546P
MSN: 24-4003
Year of manufacture:1964
Total airframe hrs:7789 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 4
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Osage Beach, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Topeka-Philip Billard Airport, KS (TOP/KTOP)
Destination airport:Osage Beach, MO (K15)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The pilot reported experiencing light to moderate turbulence during his descent to the destination airport. He reported that, "immediately prior to touchdown there was a gust of wind jerking us in our seats. There was an immediate loss of airspeed and lift." The pilot reported that he applied full engine power, but the airplane impacted the runway hard resulting in the damage to the aircraft. The pilot reported that the winds at the accident airport were from 270 degrees at 10 knots gusting to 30 knots. The nearest weather reporting station located about 7 nautical miles east of the accident airport recorded the wind from 270 degrees at 9 knots gusting to 14 knots. The weather report indicated that the wind direction was variable from 250 to 310 degrees. Runway 32 was used for the landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions which resulted in the hard landing. The gusting crosswind was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA008
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA008

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
29 March 2011 N8546P 0 Kansas City, Missouri sub
Gear-up landing
16 August 2012 N8546P Private 0 A road 3 miles west of Holton, KS sub
Inflight smoke