Accident McCullough J-2 N4362G,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291722

Date:Thursday 12 October 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:McCullough J-2
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N4362G
MSN: 72
Total airframe hrs:511 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Indian Trail, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Indian Trail, NC (28A)
Destination airport:Jefferson-Ashe County Airport, NC (KGEV)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, "on takeoff roll runway 22, approximately midfield, [the] aircraft encountered strong gusting right crosswind. Traveling about 60 knots, I applied full right rudder but was pushed off [the] left edge of the runway. After rotation at approximately 50 feet agl, wind gust from [the] right again pushed aircraft left, toward off-airport utility building. I applied left correction to avoid collision and attempted emergency landing in adjacent field. Aircraft landed hard and sustained damage." There were no mechanical problems discovered during the post-accident examination of the gyroplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for gusting wind conditions and his improper landing flare during an emergency landing after takeoff resulting in a hard landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA006