Accident Cessna 188B N91181,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291726

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C188 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 188B
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N91181
MSN: 18802024
Year of manufacture:1975
Total airframe hrs:5337 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-520-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Belhaven, North Carolina -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Agricultural
Departure airport:Belhaven, NC
Destination airport:Belhaven, NC
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, during takeoff from a grass airstrip, the airplane stalled on initial climb and crashed in a cotton field. He was carrying 150 gallons of chemicals. The pilot stated that, upon exiting the airplane, he observed that the wind had switched from a headwind to a tailwind. The pilot stated that he should have erected a windsock or should have taken on a lighter load of chemicals. He also said that there were no mechanical problems noted with the airplane prior to the accident. Substantial damage occurred to both wings, the propeller, the fuselage, and the vertical and horizontal stabilizers. According to an FAA Inspector, the pilot was engaged in aerial application operations without an agricultural operator certificate.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to compensate for wind conditions and maintain adequate airspeed, which resulted in an inadvertent stall and subsequent in-flight collision with terrain.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA007