Accident Huff Acro Sport I N511SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291729

Date:Wednesday 11 October 2006
Time:09:35 LT
Type:Huff Acro Sport I
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N511SH
MSN: 01-12-47-02
Total airframe hrs:60 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-H2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Delta, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Destination airport:Delta-Blake Field, CO (KAJZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A crew was working on the parallel taxiway near the runway edge. The pilot taxied past the construction area and took off on runway 21. After about 30 minutes of flying, the pilot returned to the airport and made some touch-and-go landings. Another airplane entered the traffic pattern and announced he would be landing in the opposite direction on runway 03. The pilot yielded and also landed on runway 03. To avoid the construction crew, he maneuvered the airplane to the left of runway centerline. He noted that his airplane was "a short-coupled biplane," and that forward visibility in a conventional (3-point) attitude was limited. This caused him to get too close to the runway edge, and the left main landing gear went off the left side of the runway and into soft, muddy soil. The airplane swerved to the left, went through some high sage brush, struck a large rock, spun around and nosed down.

Probable Cause: the pilot's failure to select a touchdown point a safe distance from the construction crew, and his failure to maintain directional control of the airplane. Contributing factors in this accident included the pilot's limited forward visibility when the airplane was in a 3-point attitude, the soft terrain, and the rock.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07CA007