Accident Denney Kitfox 4 N5103R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291730

Date:Tuesday 10 October 2006
Time:16:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic FOX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Denney Kitfox 4
Owner/operator:
Registration: N5103R
MSN: 1672
Total airframe hrs:94 hours
Engine model:Rotax 65
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Proctorville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:HUNTINGTON, WV (I41)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The amateur-built airplane was damaged during a forced landing following a loss of engine power while in the traffic pattern for landing. The pilot reported that the airplane's engine lost power "at the point of left downwind to base." He reported that the airplane was at 500 feet above ground level and over a river when the loss of power occurred. There was a soccer field with children playing on his left side and residences on his right side. He reported that he chose a field that he estimated to be 400 feet long and attempted an off-airport landing. He touched down on the left main landing gear first due to an incline in the field and trees and a brush pile that he avoided during the landing approach. He reported that the landing gear mount failed and the airplane slid to a stop. The pilot reported that subsequent to the accident the automotive style fuel line filter was found to be obstructed.

Probable Cause: The blocked fuel filter which resulted in the loss of engine power. The residential area where the power loss occurred, the trees, the sloped landing site, and the unsuitable terrain encountered during the forced landing were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA007
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA007