Accident Cessna 172N N739XK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291732

Date:Monday 9 October 2006
Time:11:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:Airways Aviation Inc.
Registration: N739XK
MSN: 17270887
Year of manufacture:1978
Total airframe hrs:13802 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Grand Rapids, Minnesota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Grand Rapids Airport, MN (GPZ/KGPZ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard landing. The student pilot was on a solo training flight when the accident occurred. He reported that the airplane touched down "not too hard, and not at a steep angle." He reported that he pulled back on the elevator control. He stated that the second touchdown "was a severe bounce" and the airplane pitched up during that bounce. The airplane subsequently impacted the runway a third time and the nose landing gear collapsed. The student pilot reported no pre-impact mechanical failures or malfunctions of the airplane.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's misjudged landing flare and improper recovery from the bounced landing which led to the failure of the nose landing gear. The overload failure of the nose landing gear was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA006