Accident Rutan VariEze N222DQ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291734

Date:Sunday 8 October 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic VEZE model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rutan VariEze
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N222DQ
MSN: 222
Total airframe hrs:700 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Enterprise, Alabama -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Destination airport:Enterprise Municipal Airport, AL (ETS/KEDN)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that while hand-propping the airplane's engine as required to start it, the engine started and the airplane began to move. He stated that it gathered speed rapidly and he was unable to stop it. The airplane taxied unmanned approximately 500 feet before colliding into a T-hangar. The pilot reported that the front three-feet of the airplane was destroyed. The pilot stated that the airplane was not chocked at the time of engine start.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedure, which resulted in an uncommanded aircraft movement and collision with a hanger.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL07CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL07CA003