Accident Cessna 172N N4775D,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291735

Date:Sunday 8 October 2006
Time:13:30 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172N
Owner/operator:St Charles Flying Service Inc
Registration: N4775D
MSN: 17272357
Year of manufacture:1979
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:St Charles, Missouri -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:St Charles, MO (3SQ)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged when it impacted the runway during landing. The pilot reported that he entered a right downwind for runway 27. Upon turning final, he realized that the airplane was high. He corrected by increasing the flap setting to 30 degrees and reducing power in order to descend "a little quicker." He stated, "As I came over the threshold, I realized I was coming down too fast, but still felt I was OK. In the last seconds, I realized I was in trouble. The force with which we hit the runway was much harder than I expected." The airplane bounced upon contact with the runway. The pilot noted, "I thought it would bounce and then settle down. When it porpoised, I failed to take action to correct it, resulting in the wreck."

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to properly judge the landing flare and his inadequate recovery from the resulting bounced landing. A contributing factor was the inadvertent pilot induced oscillation (porpoise) after initial runway contact.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA004