Fuel exhaustion Accident Cessna 172C N1425Y,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291742

Date:Saturday 7 October 2006
Time:08:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172C
Owner/operator:
Registration: N1425Y
MSN: 17249125
Year of manufacture:1961
Engine model:Continental O-300-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Jay, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brewton, AL (12J)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated that the engine stopped and he elected to land in a cotton field. As the airplane flew under electrical power lines during the approach to the field, it impacted bushes and a fence before coming to a stop. Both wings and windshield were damaged due to the impact. The mechanic that was instructed by the FAA representative to examine the airplane at the accident site stated that the fuel selector valve was found half way between the "both" and "right" fuel tank. The left fuel tank was empty when inspected. About one gallon of clean fuel was drained from the right fuel tank. No presence of fuel was found in the carburetor when inspected. There were no indications of a fuel leak, breach of fuel tanks, nor discrepancies with the fuel system.

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper in-flight planning and decision resulting in a total loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA07CA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB MIA07CA002