Accident Aviat A-1A N40AW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291743

Date:Friday 6 October 2006
Time:16:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic HUSK model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aviat A-1A
Owner/operator:
Registration: N40AW
MSN: 1452
Engine model:Lycoming O-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Woodlake, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Visalia Airport, CA (VIS/KVIS)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During the landing rollout, the left main landing gear wheel dropped into a hole and the landing gear collapsed, which caused structural damage to the left wing and fuselage of the airplane. The pilot said he was flying in a mountain area looking for spots to conduct a ground training exercise for a group with which he is associated. The pilot decided to land. The landing area chosen by the pilot was a meadow on top of a mountain, with 2-foot-tall grass that masked the roughness of the terrain and holes that were in the ground. The pilot reported no mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: the collapse of the landing gear during the landing roll out due to an encounter with rough uneven terrain. Also causal was the pilot's in-flight decision to land on the unsuitable mountainous uneven terrain with hidden obstructions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07CA013
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07CA013