Accident Piper PA-28-161 N275ND,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291748

Date:Thursday 5 October 2006
Time:21:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-161
Owner/operator:University Of North Dakota
Registration: N275ND
MSN: 2842097
Year of manufacture:2000
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-D3G
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Fargo, North Dakota -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Sioux Falls, SD (KSFD)
Destination airport:Fargo-Hector International Airport, ND (FAR/KFAR)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane was substantially damaged during a hard night landing. The private pilot was on a night cross country solo training flight when the accident occurred. She stated the landing was made on runway 18 with the winds reported as being from 150 degrees at 11 knots gusting to 19 knots. The pilot stated she encountered light turbulence on final approach and that the airspeed was 80 knots, which is higher than normal. The pilot stated that during the landing the nose gear and propeller struck the runway prior to the main gear due to the "...inadequate amount of flare... ." She stated the airplane then bounced twice prior to coming to a stop. The pilot reported having 87.5 hours of flight time of which 13 hours were as pilot-in-command.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate flare which resulted in a hard landing. Factors associated with the accident were the gusty winds and the pilot's lack of experience.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI07CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI07CA003