Accident Cessna T182T N134GW,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291749

Date:Thursday 5 October 2006
Time:13:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna T182T
Owner/operator:Wadsworth Aviation, Inc.
Registration: N134GW
MSN: T18208134
Year of manufacture:2002
Engine model:Lycoming TIO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Spokane, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Seattle-Boeing Field International Airport, WA (BFI/KBFI)
Destination airport:Spokane International Airport, WA (GEG/KGEG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
According to the pilot, he requested a long landing in order to exit the runway on a taxiway near the end. The pilot stated that the approach was standard and touchdown was nominal. He further stated that he "applied modest but symmetrical brakes simultaneously with nose wheel contact," and the airplane "immediately" began "a strong, uncontrolled diversion to the right." While skidding sideways, the airplane contacted a taxiway sign, nosed down and then settled upright. The pilot stated that the accident could have been prevented with "perhaps less aggressive braking immediately after touchdown, while still achieving lift."

Probable Cause: The pilot's excessive braking which resulted in a loss of aircraft control during the landing roll. A taxiway sign was a factor.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07CA003
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07CA003