Accident Cessna 182M Skylane N70946,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291751

Date:Thursday 5 October 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C182 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 182M Skylane
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N70946
MSN: 18259429
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:4860 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-R25F
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Boise Airport, Boise, ID -   United States of America
Phase: Taxi
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Nampa, ID (S67)
Destination airport:Boise Airport, ID (BOI/KBOI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot said that he was taxiing to his hangar with the airplane's nose wheel on the centerline of the taxiway. The airplane's left wing struck a temporary construction fence that had been moved onto the edge of the taxiway. The left wing leading edge was damaged approximately 6 feet in from the wingtip and the left aileron was separated from the wing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate clearance while taxiing. A contributing factor was the temporary construction fence next to the taxiway.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA004
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA004

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
3 June 2009 N70946 Private 1 Sawtooth Mountains near Atlanta, Idaho sub
CFIT

Location