Accident Beechcraft 36 N7855R,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291752

Date:Tuesday 3 October 2006
Time:17:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft 36
Owner/operator:Baryn Properties
Registration: N7855R
MSN: E-134
Year of manufacture:1969
Total airframe hrs:6428 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Centennial, Colorado -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:San Jose-Norman Y. Mineta International Airport (SJC/KSJC)
Destination airport:Denver-Centennial Airport, CO (APA/KAPA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that during the downwind leg for the runway, he performed his "GUMPS" check, which included verifying the fuel selector position and extending the landing gear. The pilot lowered the flaps during the base leg. During the base leg to final approach turn, the pilot advanced the mixture lever to full rich, the propeller lever to full forward, and secured his seatbelt. At the time the pilot advanced the mixture and propeller controls, "there wasn't any change in the engine noise and the engine RPMs were noted to have fallen to 1,500 RPMs." At some point during the final approach, the engine lost power. The pilot twice attempted to restart the engine, however, the restart was not successful. The pilot declared an emergency and executed a forced landing to the partially vacant parking lot. During the forced landing, the airplane impacted a light pole and three parked vehicles. Examination of the airframe and systems revealed no anomalies. The engine was functionally tested and did not reveal any anomalies that would have prevented normal operation and production of rated horsepower. The reason for the loss of engine power was not determined.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. Contributing factors were the light pole and parked vehicles impacted during the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DEN07FA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DEN07FA002