Accident Cessna 340A N1920E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291756

Date:Sunday 1 October 2006
Time:17:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C340 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 340A
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N1920E
MSN: 340A0669
Total airframe hrs:6648 hours
Engine model:Continental TSIO-520
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Kalispell, Montana -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Destination airport:Kalispell-Glacier Park International Airport, MT (FCA/KGPI)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While extending the landing gear the pilot heard a "loud bang" in the nose of the airplane. With both main landing gear having extended normally and the nose gear failing to extend, the pilot carried out the emergency landing gear checklist, but was unable to get the nose gear to extend. Air traffic control tower personnel subsequently confimred that the nose landing gear had not extended after the pilot did two flybys. The pilot then landed the airplane on both main landing gear, letting the aircraft settle onto its nose as airspeed bleed off, and it came to rest approximately 2,000 feet down the runway. A post-accident examination revealed that the adjusting bellcrank was fractured at the upper end where the fork bolt is normally inserted. The fracture features were consistent with overstress, and there was no evidence of any preexisting damage. The deformation and fractures appeared consistent with the bellcrank rotating relative to a stationary fork bolt during nose gear extension, such as could occur as a result of some obstruction or binding in the linkage forward of the bellcrank. The nature and cause of the binding in the linkages could not be determined.

Probable Cause: The fracture of the adjusting bellcrank in overstress due to binding in a linkage forward of the bell crank.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA07LA002
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 6 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA07LA002