Accident Erickson S64E N189AC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291758

Date:Sunday 1 October 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Erickson S64E
Owner/operator:U.S. Forest Service
Registration: N189AC
MSN: 641001
Year of manufacture:1968
Total airframe hrs:5209 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney JFD12A-4A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Ojai, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Fire fighting
Departure airport:Lockwood Heliba, CA
Destination airport:Ojai, CA
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The helicopter snorkel snagged on a dip tank and the pilot-in-command (PIC) lost control of the helicopter during a retardant dropping mission. The tank and the snorkel screen fitting both contained 90-degree edges, which allowed them to catch on one another, once they came into contact. These abrupt edges may have increased the likelihood of a snagged condition during flight. The PIC was positioning the helicopter into a second tank and the snorkel became caught on the tank. The PIC applied power and shortly thereafter, the helicopter impacted the ground on its right side. Normal procedures following a caught snorkel are to slowly maneuver the helicopter until the snag becomes free. The PIC had reported 1,620 hours of pilot-in-command (PIC) time in helicopters on his application.

Probable Cause: The pilot-in-command's improper remedial action, which resulted in a loss of helicopter control. Contributing factors were the retardant tank and snorkel designs.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX07TA001
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX07TA001