Accident Cessna 172S N61WT,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291762

Date:Saturday 30 September 2006
Time:12:35 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:Frederick Flight Center
Registration: N61WT
MSN: 172S9818
Year of manufacture:2005
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Cambridge, Maryland -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Easton Airport, MD (ESN/KESN)
Destination airport:Cambridge Airport, MD (CGE/KCGE)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was flying a Cessna 172S, and landing on runway 16; a 4,476-foot-long, 75-foot-wide, asphalt runway. After touchdown, the airplane started to drift to the right. The pilot corrected the airplane to the left, and added power. The airplane then departed the left side of the runway, struck a ditch, and came to rest in a grass area off the left side of the runway. The pilot reported a total flight experience of approximately 722 hours; of which, about 258 hours were in the same make and model as the accident airplane. The pilot further stated that according to the automated weather observation system (AWOS), the winds were from 190 degrees at 10 knots, variable. The reported wind at an airport 12 miles north of the accident site, about the time of the accident, was from 170 degrees at 6 knots.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control while landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA232
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 2 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA232