Accident Brantly Helicopter B-2B N888CF,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291764

Date:Friday 29 September 2006
Time:17:15 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BRB2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Brantly Helicopter B-2B
Owner/operator:Bishop Aviation Inc.
Registration: N888CF
MSN: 457
Total airframe hrs:2136 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IVO-360-AIA
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Carrizo Springs, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Carrizo Springs Airport, TX (CZT/KCZT)
Destination airport:Private Ranch, TX
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot reported that he had flown the helicopter to a nearby municipal airport to refuel. After topping off the 31-gallon fuel system, the airline transport rated pilot, who reported having accumulated 276 flight hours in helicopters, was westbound to a ranch located about 30 miles away, near the border. About five minutes into the flight, while the helicopter was in cruise flight, the engine "started running rough." The pilot noted that the fuel pressure had dropped to about "half of what is normal" and since the terrain on both sides of the highway were "rough and thick with mesquite trees" he elected to initiate an autorotation to the highway, which at the time was clear of vehicular traffic. During the autorotation, while approximately 50-feet above the ground, the pilot observed unmarked power lines. The pilot attempted to maneuver the helicopter to avoid hitting the power lines with the main rotor. The bottom wire collided with the vertical pylon supporting the tail rotor gear box which resulted in a loss of tail rotor drive. The helicopter impacted the ground while in a right drift which collapsed the right landing gear skid and rolled the helicopter. There was no fire and the pilot was able to egress the helicopter unassisted. The pilot reported that it was later determined that the electric fuel boost pump had malfunctioned. The airframe had accumulated 2,136 hours since new and the 180-horsepower engine had accumulated 704 hours since its last overhaul. At the time of the accident, the pilot reported that the weather was clear with 10 miles visibility and calm winds.

Probable Cause: The loss of engine power due to a malfunction of the electric fuel pump. A contributing factor was the lack of suitable terrain for the forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA217
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA217