Accident Boeing-Stearman A75N1 N985BC,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291772

Date:Tuesday 26 September 2006
Time:17:55 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic ST75 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing-Stearman A75N1
Owner/operator:
Registration: N985BC
MSN: 75-6711
Total airframe hrs:7270 hours
Engine model:Pratt & Whitney R-985-N
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garrettsville, Ohio -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Garrettsville, OH (KPVT)
Destination airport:(KPVT)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The tailwheel airplane swerved to the left during the initial takeoff roll, impacting a bush and tree before coming to rest. The pilot reported that he was departing from a private grass airstrip at the time of the accident. The pilot stated that during the takeoff roll the airplane "deviated to the left for unknown reasons." The pilot reported that "rudder inputs were unable to bring the aircraft back onto the grass runway before the left wingtip clipped a bush." The pilot stated that the airplane "continued further left, and the left wings struck a tree." The winds were reported to be calm at the time of the accident. The tailwheel assembly, brake system, and flight controls were examined and no pre-impact anomalies were found.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain directional control during the takeoff roll. The bush and tree were factors to the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06CA272
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06CA272