Accident Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF X8261,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291774

Date:Monday 7 June 1943
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic beau model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Beaufighter Mk VIF
Owner/operator:406 (Lynx) Sqn RCAF
Registration: X8261
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:2.5 miles south of the Abergele Police Station, Denbigshire, Wales -   United Kingdom
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Valley, Isle of Anglesey
Destination airport:
Narrative:
Beaufighter X8261: Took off at 00:20 hrs for Searchlight co-operation. 07/06/1943
Crashed two and one half miles south of the Abergele Police Station, Denbigshire, Wales.
Crew:
F/Sgt (R/121899) Winston Isaac HEREFORD (Pilot) RCAF - killed
Sgt (1601473) John William Everard ROBINSON (Nav.) RAFVR - killed

Sources:

1.Beaufighter production list
2.ORB 406 Sqdn RAF