Accident Robinson R22 N468SH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291776

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:13:40 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic R22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R22
Owner/operator:Silver State Helicopters LLC.
Registration: N468SH
MSN: 4042
Year of manufacture:2006
Total airframe hrs:456 hours
Engine model:Lycoming 0-360-J2A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Skiatook Municipal Airport, Osage County, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Skiatook, OK (2F6)
Destination airport:Skiatook, OK (2F6)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 1,365 hour single engine airplane rated pilot, who had accumulated 33 hours of flight instruction in a helicopter lost control of the helicopter while attempting to take off during his first solo flight. The pilot was attempting to take off on the parallel taxiway to runway 35 on a heading of 350 degrees when he lost control of the aircraft as the helicopter lifted off the ground. The pilot reported in the Pilot/Operator Aircraft Accident/Incident Report (NTSB Form 6120.1), that the "helicopter became airborne suddenly with much less collective input than I expected." The helicopter began to roll to the right and the pilot then overcorrected to the left with cyclic input and lowered the collective. The helicopter's left skid made contact with the ground first and the helicopter entered a dynamic roll to the left until the main rotor contacted the ground, and the helicopter came to rest on its left side. Prior to the solo flight, the pilot and his instructor discussed the changes in the flight characteristics concerning single occupancy in the helicopter and the procedures for the flight. The pilot was not injured. Weather reported by the pilot was overcast skies, 10 miles visibility with winds from 340 degrees at 10 knots, and a density altitude of approximately 948 feet.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the helicopter following an encounter with dynamic rollover.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA213
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA213