Accident Northwing Apache Sport UNREG,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291778

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:12:30 LT
Type:Northwing Apache Sport
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: UNREG
MSN: M5377844
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Brewster, Washington -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Brewster, WA (S97)
Destination airport:Brewster, WA (S97)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The non-certificated pilot reported that during the landing the aircraft encountered a gust of wind from the right about 15 feet above the ground. The aircraft veered left and subsequently impacted terrain approximately 20 feet to the left of the runway, coming to rest on its left side.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain control of the aircraft during the landing, resulting in its impact with terrain. A factor was the wind gust condition.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA189
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA189