Accident Cessna 172 N7939B,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291779

Date:Sunday 24 September 2006
Time:12:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N7939B
MSN: 29739
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-300
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer, AK
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private certificated pilot was departing from a remote area that was about 900 feet long on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, local area personal flight. The pilot reported that he previously had trouble with the airplane's charging system. When he attempted to start the airplane for takeoff, the battery was dead. He placed the magneto switch on the left magneto to facilitate starting, and hand-propped the engine. He then began the takeoff roll, which was longer than he expected. In order to miss trees at the end of the departure area, the pilot applied left rudder to maneuver past the trees, but the right horizontal stabilizer and right elevator collided with high brush. The airplane became airborne, and the pilot continued to his destination, about 8 miles away. Upon landing, the pilot discovered substantial damage to the stabilizer and elevator. The pilot reported that he also discovered that the magneto switch was still on the left magneto position, and that he did not select the "both" magneto position prior to the takeoff, thereby reducing available engine power.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to follow the checklist to ensure the proper positioning of the magneto switch during the takeoff roll, which resulted in a partial loss of engine power, and a subsequent collision with high vegetation during the takeoff run. A factor contributing to the accident was the pilot's improper positioning of the magneto switch on the left magneto position.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA138
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA138