Accident Cessna 152 N45945,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291783

Date:Saturday 23 September 2006
Time:09:04 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C152 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 152
Owner/operator:Delta Connection Academy
Registration: N45945
MSN: 15282954
Engine model:Lycoming O-235
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Pembroke Pine, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Pembroke Pines, FL (HWO
Destination airport:Hollywood-North Perry Airport, FL (HWO/KHWO)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On the third landing of his first supervised solo, the airplane drifted to the left as the pilot was in the flare. The student corrected to the right with right rudder, but after the airplane touched down it veered to the right and off the runway. The student attempted to correct back to the left, and after it did not respond he applied full brakes. The airplane then struck a runway sign, resulting in the airplane coming to rest on its nose and left wing tip off the right side of the runway.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain directional control of the airplane during the landing roll. A factor was the runway sign.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA186
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA186