Accident Cessna 172S N320CP,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291787

Date:Friday 22 September 2006
Time:12:20 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172S
Owner/operator:London Helicopters
Registration: N320CP
MSN: 172S10249
Year of manufacture:2006
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Naples, Florida -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Destination airport:Naples Airport, FL (APF/KAPF)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
In a written statement the student pilot reported that he had completed a practice landing and was applying power in preparation for another takeoff when the aircraft encountered a "wind gust" from the right. The pilot reported that he applied corrective actions, rudder and aileron, however, the airplane veered off the runway and collided with a ditch. At the time of the accident the pilot's total flight time was 19.7 hours. The pilot's first solo flight was on September 21, 2006. The 1323 METAR observation at Naples was, in part, wind from 140 degrees at 8 knots, visibility unrestricted at 10 statute miles.

Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to adequately compensate for wind conditions during the landing roll. A drainage ditch and wind were contributing factors.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA06CA187
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB SEA06CA187