Accident Mooney M-20J N201SJ,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291791

Date:Wednesday 20 September 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic M20P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mooney M-20J
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N201SJ
MSN: 24-0069
Total airframe hrs:2137 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO-360
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Blue Ridge, Georgia -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Milledgeville-Baldwin County Airport, GA (KMLJ)
Destination airport:Blue Ridge, GA (57GA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot stated he touched down long, fast, and with a tailwind. The airplane continued off the runway through the overrun and collided with trees. The pilot stated that the airplane did not have a mechanical malfunction or failure, and that he failed to touchdown at the proper touchdown point on landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to achieve the proper touchdown point on landing resulting in an overrun, and on ground collision with trees.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ATL06CA128
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ATL06CA128