Accident Piper PA-18 N82905,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291794

Date:Monday 18 September 2006
Time:14:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA18 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-18
Owner/operator:Alaskan Adventures Lodge
Registration: N82905
MSN: 18-7709197
Year of manufacture:1977
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Koliganek, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Executive
Departure airport:Sleetmute, AK
Destination airport:Koliganek, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot reported he was flying at a low altitude over rising terrain during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 business flight, searching for sites to deploy a tent camp in support of a lodge operation. While approaching a ridgeline, he stated that a powerful downdraft forced the airplane into a brush-covered hillside. The pilot reported that neither he nor the sole passenger were injured, and that there were no preaccident mechanical problems with the airplane. The airplane received substantial damage to the wings and fuselage structure.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate altitude/clearance from rising terrain while maneuvering at a low altitude, which resulted in an in-flight collision with terrain. Factors associated with the accident were a downdraft, the pilot's intentional low altitude flight, and his inadequate weather evaluation.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA133
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA133

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
25 September 1998 N82905 Lar, Inc. 0 New Stuyahok, AK sub
20 August 1999 N82905 Private 0 Sleetmute, AK sub