Accident Beechcraft A36 N9067E,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291796

Date:Monday 18 September 2006
Time:10:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic BE36 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Beechcraft A36
Owner/operator:Mesa Pilot Development, Inc.
Registration: N9067E
MSN: E-2450
Year of manufacture:1988
Total airframe hrs:4232 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-550-B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Chandler, Arizona -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Phoenix-Mesa Gateway Airport, AZ (AZA/KIWA)
Destination airport:Chandler Municipal Airport, AZ (CHD/KCHD)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane veered off the runway and impacted a parked and unoccupied airplane on the ramp. The student pilot overshot the final approach course turn and was undershooting the runway with an excessive airspeed, and did not fully flare during the application of corrective control inputs, which ultimately resulted in a bounced landing. After bouncing, the airplane veered off the right side of the runway. The flight instructor attempted to regain control of the airplane, but failed to verbally announce an exchange of aircraft control from the student. The student added power, but the instructor pulled the power to idle and attempted to establish aircraft control. The airplane impacted a parked, unoccupied airplane on the airport ramp and came to rest. The instructor reported that calm winds existed at the time of the accident and that there were no anomalies with the aircraft.

Probable Cause: the student's failure to establish a stabilized approach, which resulted in a bounced landing and a loss of directional control. Also causal was the flight instructor's inadequate supervision of the flight, delayed remedial action, and failure to verbally announce the exchange of airplane control during the attempted recovery.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA295
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA295