Accident Bell 47G N7762,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291797

Date:Monday 18 September 2006
Time:07:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic B47G model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bell 47G
Owner/operator:Arrow Aviation
Registration: N7762
MSN: K-931
Engine model:Franklin VO-335
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Angels Camp, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Destination airport:Rancho Murieta, CA (KRIU)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
During an approach to land on a flat clear-cut plateau near a local vineyard, the wind shifted and the helicopter landed hard coming to rest on its left side. The pilot noted various obstacles at the approach end of the landing zone; two trees about 50 feet apart from each other, which he intended to fly between, a 6-foot-high mound, followed by a 2-foot hole, and another 2-foot mound, and then a flat area with no additional obstacles. On the approach, the wind shifted from a headwind to a tail wind. The pilot reported that the airspeed dropped below ETL (effective translational lift) and resulted in a loss of lift. He pushed the cyclic forward to gain forward airspeed and applied cyclic and power to avoid contacting the terrain below the top of the plateau. This maneuver assisted in gaining altitude, placing the helicopter above the plateau, but not above the 6-foot mound. He flared the helicopter, and as it passed over the mound, the tail rotor guard struck the top of the mound, which placed the helicopter in a nose down attitude. One of the landing gear skids collided with the 2-foot mound, which broke off the tailboom. At that point, the helicopter yawed to the right and started to roll to the left, and came to rest about 5 feet from the mound, lying on its left side.

Probable Cause: a hard landing due to the pilot's inadequate compensation for a wind shift encountered on final approach and his failure to maintain an adequate translational lift airspeed.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06CA296
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06CA296