Accident Piper PA-25-180 N6319Z,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291798

Date:Sunday 17 September 2006
Time:12:50 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA25 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-25-180
Owner/operator:General Aerial Advertising Inc.
Registration: N6319Z
MSN: 25-412
Year of manufacture:1960
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Mount Holly, New Jersey -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Banner and glider towing
Departure airport:Mount Holly-South Jersey Regional Airport, NJ (LLY/KVAY)
Destination airport:Woodbine, NJ (1N4)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
After loading his equipment bag in the front seat of the airplane, the pilot pressed on each wing lift strut to verify that the brakes were set and then attempted to hand start the engine. He was able to start the engine, however; it "immediately came to full power." He then attempted to reach the cockpit, but was unable. The airplane moved forward, and struck a parked airplane. Both airplanes were substantially damaged. The pilot believed that when he placed his bag in the airplane, it may have "pushed the throttle forward." According to FAA publication FAA-P-8740-20, "No one should attempt to start an aircraft engine without a qualified person at the cockpit controls."

Probable Cause: The pilot's improper starting procedure, which resulted in an uncontrolled taxi, and collision with a parked airplane.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: NYC06CA225
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB NYC06CA225