Accident Piper PA-28-140 N560DH,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291801

Date:Sunday 17 September 2006
Time:09:05 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-140
Owner/operator:Dariusz Wiegat
Registration: N560DH
MSN: 28-7325560
Year of manufacture:1973
Total airframe hrs:5206 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-E3D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Prospect Height, Illinois -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:CHICAGO/PROSPEC, IL
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane sustained substantial damage when it impacted trees and terrain after an engine failure after takeoff at about 150 feet above ground level. The CFI stated, "Normal takeoff ... At approximately 150 [feet above ground level] engine began developing less than full power. Unable to maintain altitude. Maneuvered to avoid houses and property. Last choice available - fly into tree." The student pilot stated, "At [about 150 feet above ground level] aircraft stopped climbing and CFI took over the controls. He checked the throttle, made sure it was fully applied. At that point aircraft was slowing down and loosing airspeed, altitude. Rpm's dropped to [about] 2300. Carburetor heat was not used during a flight." An on-scene examination of the wreckage revealed no pre-impact anomalies. The carburetor heat lever was found in the off position. The local temperature and dew point at the time of the accident were plotted on a Transport Canada carburetor-icing chart. Their intersection fell in the moderate icing-cruise power or serious icing-descent power area.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff due to the flight crews failure to use carburetor heat and the flight instructor's inadequate planning/decision. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for a forced landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI06LA263
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB CHI06LA263