Fuel exhaustion Accident Piper PA-12 N593V,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291803

Date:Saturday 16 September 2006
Time:15:00 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic PA12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-12
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N593V
MSN: 12-1724
Year of manufacture:1947
Total airframe hrs:2950 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320A2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Soldotna, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Clam Gulch, AK
Destination airport:Kenai, AK
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot departed on a Title 14, CFR Part 91, cross-country flight in a float-equipped airplane. About 15 minutes after takeoff, the engine began to lose power and then quit. The pilot made a forced landing on a small lake, but collided with trees before touchdown. The pilot said he departed with 10 gallons of fuel, and noted that the right wing fuel gauge was indicating 1/4 full. After landing, the pilot said that the right fuel gauge was still indicating 1/4 full. The following day, the pilot began to drain the fuel tanks and discovered that both wing fuel tanks were empty. He eventually drained about 2 gallons of fuel from the fuel system. The left wing fuel indicator was an original float-type rod. The right wing tank quantity indicator was installed in the airplane by a mechanic under a Supplemental Type Certificate (STC), about 4 months before the pilot purchased the airplane. The STC utilizes a "U" shaped, clear segment of plastic tubing, which functions as a visual column indicator (sight gauge) of the tank's fuel level. The installation instructions for the sight gauge include the installation of a length of fuel hose between the ends of the sight gauge, and the fuel tank outlets. The length of the hose is not specified in the STC, only stating, "as required." During a postaccident examination of the airplane by an FAA inspector, the pilot and a mechanic noted that they found an excessively long length of fuel hose between the lower sight gauge attach point, and the lower fuel tank outlet. They stated the length of hose was arched upward between the two points of attachment, allowing fuel to be trapped in the lower end of the sight gauge.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to refuel the airplane before departure, which resulted in fuel exhaustion, and a total loss of engine power during cruise flight. Factors contributing to the accident were an inaccurate fuel tank indication on one of the two fuel tanks, and the improper modification of the fuel tank indicator by maintenance personnel.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06LA140
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06LA140