Incident Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1 BGA 1588,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29181

Date:Saturday 23 April 1977
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.21B Sedburgh TX.1
Owner/operator:Enstone Eagles Gliding Club
Registration: BGA 1588
MSN: 1167
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Location:Enstone, Oxfordshire -   United Kingdom
Phase: Standing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Enstone, Oxfordshire
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Ex-RAF XN188: Written off in an accident 7/9/1963 and struck off charge. Repaired/rebuilt, and re-registered as BGA 1588. Substantially damaged when blown over whilst parked at Enstone, Oxfordshire on 23/4/1977. Remains stored in Wolverhampton, then in Wales

Sources:

http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t21.htm
http://www.ukserials.com/results.php?serial=XN
http://www.demobbed.org.uk/aircraft.php?type=978