Mid-air collision Incident Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19 CF-FEI,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29183

Date:Monday 25 July 1977
Time:
Type:Slingsby T.59D Kestrel 19
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: CF-FEI
MSN: 1822
Year of manufacture:1973
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Location:Ontario -   Canada
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Written off (damaged beyond repair) in mid-air Collision with Schreder RS-15 C-GAYN. The RS-15 survived the impact and was rebuilt. The Kestrel was destroyed.

Sources:

http://www.soaridaho.com/Schreder/RS-15/C-GAYN/C-GAYN.htm
http://www.regosearch.com/aircraft/ca/GAYN
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t59.htm