Accident North American Navion A N947A,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291862

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:09:06 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic NAVI model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
North American Navion A
Owner/operator:Ryan Douthitt
Registration: N947A
MSN: NAV-4-490
Total airframe hrs:3992 hours
Engine model:Teledyne Continental Motors IO-470-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:El Centro, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Douthitt Strip , CA (23CN)
Destination airport:Imperial County Airport, CA (IPL/KIPL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The engine lost partial power on takeoff and the pilot force-landed the airplane in a field. The airplane was involved in a similar accident 2 years prior. After being rebuilt, the pilot (who was also the aviation maintenance technician who rebuilt it) was relocating the airplane to a nearby airport. Post accident examination and testing of the fuel selector showed that the detent ring was bent and the air bypassed internally between the ports. With the detent ring bent, positive engagement of the fuel selector's position was difficult to ascertain. In addition, the shaft was worn. The type certificate holder for the airplane had released two Service Bulletins to replace the aging valves. In addition, the Federal Aviation Administration issued a Special Airworthiness Information Bulletin recommending aircraft owners test the valves for internal leakage and condition, and if necessary, replace them.

Probable Cause: The partial loss of engine power during takeoff, as a result of air being sucked into the fuel system due to a worn fuel selector valve stem and a bent detent ring.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA274
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA274

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft
8 April 2004 N91729 Private 0 Page, AZ sub