Accident Ron Burleigh Air Cam N9254F,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291863

Date:Monday 28 August 2006
Time:09:00 LT
Type:Ron Burleigh Air Cam
Owner/operator:John A Schottenheimer
Registration: N9254F
MSN: AC 134
Total airframe hrs:61 hours
Engine model:Rotax 912 ULS
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Post, Texas -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abilene Regional Airport, TX (ABI/KABI)
Destination airport:Lubbock Preston Smith International Airport, TX (LBB/KLBB)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The 10,000-hour airline transport pilot of a twin-engine tandem pusher-type experimental airplane collided with electrical power lines while attempting a landing on a highway. The pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, became concerned that items in his un-zipped flight bag, which was located in the airplane's rear seat, might blow out of the cockpit "and be sucked into the propeller" while on a local flight. The pilot stated that since there was no vehicular traffic on the highway, he elected to make a precautionary landing on the highway to correct the problem; however, he failed to note that power lines were crossing the highway. The airplane collided with the power lines while on final approach to his intended point on the highway. After the collision with the powerlines, the pilot continued the approach and landing without incident. The collision with the power lines resulted in structural damage to the airframe. The pilot reported, that at the time of the accident, the weather was clear of clouds with the visibility in excess of 30 miles.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance with power lines while making a precautionary landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW06CA204
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB DFW06CA204