Accident Frisby CH801 N801ZA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291864

Date:Sunday 27 August 2006
Time:13:00 LT
Type:Frisby CH801
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N801ZA
MSN: 84230
Total airframe hrs:100 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Palmer, Alaska -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Palmer , AK
Destination airport:Palmer Municipal Airport, AK (PAQ/PAAQ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial certificated pilot was departing from a private airstrip surrounded by trees in a wheel-equipped experimental airplane, during a Title 14, CFR Part 91 personal flight. After becoming airborne, a gust of wind pushed the airplane to the left, and the left wing struck a stand of trees, which pivoted the airplane to the left. The airplane subsequently collided with the ground, and sustained structural damage to the wings, fuselage, and empennage. The pilot noted that there were no preaccident mechanical anomalies with the airplane.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate compensation for wind conditions, which resulted in an in-flight collision with trees during takeoff. Factors associated with the accident were wind gusts, and trees bordering the airstrip.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: ANC06CA123
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 5 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB ANC06CA123