ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 29187
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 01-APR-1978 |
Time: | |
Type: | Slingsby T.45 Swallow |
Owner/operator: | Scottish Gliding Union |
Registration: | BGA 966 |
MSN: | 1083 (2) |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
Other fatalities: | 0 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Location: | Portmoak Airfield, Scotlandwell, Near Kinross -
United Kingdom
|
Phase: | Landing |
Nature: | Private |
Departure airport: | Portmoak Airfield, Kinross |
Destination airport: | Portmoak Airfield, Kinross |
Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:C/no.1083: Prototype T.45 Swallow, registered as BGA 843. C of A issued 21/7/1958 to Slingsby Sailplanes, Kirbymoorside. First flown 11/10/1957: On an unknown date during late-1957 this prototype glider flew into telephone wires near Sutton Bank and Slingsby's test pilot is believed to have escaped without injury. The glider suspended itself from the telephone wires and on seeing it perched there Mr Fred Slingsby named the glider the "Swallow"
Sold to Yorkshire G C, Sutton Bank. Crashed at Netheravon, Wiltshire 24/11/1963 and substantially damaged after the pilot suffered a heart attack in the air and died at the controls. John Reussner then rebuilt this prototype and it later carried the BGA registration BGA865 from October 1965.
Repaired/rebuilt and sold on to Scottish Gliding Union, 4/4/1969; Re-registered as BGA 966. Rebuilt by C Reussner as Reusnner Swift. As such written off in an accident 1/4/1978 at Portmoak Airfield, Kinross
Sources:
1.
http://www.yorkshire-aircraft.co.uk/aircraft/planes/46-50/swallow.html 2.
https://www.pprune.org/military-aircrew/503615-spit-swallow-2.html 3.
http://www.rcawsey.co.uk/t45.htm 4.
http://www.bpg.flyer.co.uk/BGA.xls 5.
http://web.archive.org/web/20161016191618/[LINK NOT WORKING ANYMORE:http://coptercrazy.brinkster.net/menu/drop-index.h]tml