Accident Sikorsky S-55 N111VA,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 291870

Date:Saturday 26 August 2006
Time:12:25 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic S55P model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sikorsky S-55
Owner/operator:On File
Registration: N111VA
MSN: 55433
Total airframe hrs:12380 hours
Engine model:Pratt and Whitney R-1340
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Paramount, California -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Compton/Woodley, CA
Destination airport:Banning Airport, CA (BNG/KBNG)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
Following a precautionary landing due to a partial loss of engine power, the main rotor blades clipped tree branches and the helicopter sustained substantial damage. The helicopter was in cruise flight at 550 to 600 feet above ground level (agl) when the pilot leaned the mixture. The engine began to sputter, and the pilot made a precautionary landing to a field. During the landing, the helicopter rolled underneath trees. The pilot applied power and two of the main rotor blades clipped branches of a tree. A Federal Aviation Administration airworthiness inspector who examined the helicopter and engine did not identify any mechanical anomalies that would have precluded the normal operation of the helicopter.

Probable Cause: the loss of engine power for undetermined reasons. A factor was the unsuitable terrain for the landing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX06LA280
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB LAX06LA280